Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

There is nothing more comforting than a Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe. It is warm, creamy, and full of flavor.

The soft potatoes with the rich onion sauce make the perfect meal. This dish is great for family dinners or holidays. You will love every bite of this creamy bake.

The best part is, it is simple to make. You only need a few basic things from your kitchen.

Once you taste it, you will want to make it again. Let’s learn how to make Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe step by step.

When I first introduced to Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

I first tasted this bake at a friend’s dinner. The smell was amazing, full of cheese and onions. When I took the first bite, it felt like heaven.

It was creamy, cheesy, and full of love. From that day, I decided to make it at home. Now, it’s my favorite comfort food.

Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake

Equipment List

You don’t need much to make this dish. Here’s what you need:

  • A large baking dish
  • A frying pan
  • A mixing bowl
  • A sharp knife
  • A cheese grater
  • A spoon or spatula

Ingredients You Need for Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

Here are the ingredients for Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe:

  • 5 medium potatoes, peeled and sliced thin
  • 2 large onions, sliced
  • 3 tablespoons butter
  • 1 cup grated cheddar cheese
  • 1 cup mozzarella cheese
  • 1 cup cream or milk
  • 1 tablespoon flour
  • 1 teaspoon salt
  • ½ teaspoon black pepper
  • ½ teaspoon garlic powder
  • Fresh parsley for garnish

Step-by-Step Guide

1. Prepare the potatoes

Wash, peel, and slice the potatoes thinly. Try to make even slices. This helps them cook well and look nice in the bake.

2. Cook the onions

In a frying pan, melt the butter. Add the sliced onions and cook on low heat. Stir often until they turn soft and golden brown. This gives a sweet flavor to the dish.

3. Make the creamy sauce

In the same pan, sprinkle flour over the onions. Stir it for a minute. Then slowly add cream or milk while mixing. Add salt, pepper, and garlic powder. Cook until the sauce becomes thick and smooth.

4. Layer the potatoes

Grease a baking dish with butter. Place a layer of potato slices at the bottom. Add a spoon of the onion sauce and spread it. Sprinkle cheddar and mozzarella cheese on top. Repeat this process until all potatoes are used.

5. Bake the dish

Preheat the oven to 180°C (350°F). Cover the dish with foil and bake for 30 minutes. Then remove the foil and bake for 15 more minutes until the top is golden and bubbly.

6. Serve hot

Take it out and let it rest for 10 minutes. Sprinkle some fresh parsley. Serve warm and enjoy the rich cheesy flavor.

Tips to Make the Best Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

  • Use both cheddar and mozzarella for extra flavor.
  • Slice the potatoes evenly for smooth baking.
  • Cook the onions slowly for sweet and rich taste.
  • Add a little cream cheese for more creaminess.
  • Let it cool a bit before cutting.

FAQs about Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

Q1: Can I use sweet onions?
Yes, they taste great and add natural sweetness.

Q2: Can I make it ahead of time?
Yes, prepare it early and bake before serving.

Q3: Can I use frozen potatoes?
Fresh ones are better, but frozen can work too.

Q4: How to make Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe lighter?
Use low-fat milk and less cheese for a lighter version.

Q5: How long can I store it?
Keep it in the fridge for 3 days in an airtight box.

Final Thoughts

The Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe is pure comfort in every bite. It’s simple, rich, and full of homely flavors.

Perfect for dinner, parties, or any cozy night. Try this once, and it may become your family’s new favorite dish.

So, gather your ingredients for Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe and enjoy making this cheesy delight at home.

Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe

There is nothing more comforting than a Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe. It is warm, creamy, and full of flavor.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Total Time 50 minutes
Course Appetizer
Cuisine American
Servings 6
Calories 300 kcal

Ingredients
  

  • 5 medium potatoes peeled and sliced thin
  • 2 large onions sliced
  • 3 tablespoons butter
  • 1 cup grated cheddar cheese
  • 1 cup mozzarella cheese
  • 1 cup cream or milk
  • 1 tablespoon flour
  • 1 teaspoon salt
  • ½ teaspoon black pepper
  • ½ teaspoon garlic powder
  • Fresh parsley for garnish

Instructions
 

Prepare the potatoes

  • Wash, peel, and slice the potatoes thinly. Try to make even slices. This helps them cook well and look nice in the bake.

Cook the onions

  • In a frying pan, melt the butter. Add the sliced onions and cook on low heat. Stir often until they turn soft and golden brown. This gives a sweet flavor to the dish.

Make the creamy sauce

  • In the same pan, sprinkle flour over the onions. Stir it for a minute. Then slowly add cream or milk while mixing. Add salt, pepper, and garlic powder. Cook until the sauce becomes thick and smooth.

Layer the potatoes

  • Grease a baking dish with butter. Place a layer of potato slices at the bottom. Add a spoon of the onion sauce and spread it. Sprinkle cheddar and mozzarella cheese on top. Repeat this process until all potatoes are used.

Bake the dish

  • Preheat the oven to 180°C (350°F). Cover the dish with foil and bake for 30 minutes. Then remove the foil and bake for 15 more minutes until the top is golden and bubbly.

Serve hot

  • Take it out and let it rest for 10 minutes. Sprinkle some fresh parsley. Serve warm and enjoy the rich cheesy flavor.

Notes

  • Use both cheddar and mozzarella for extra flavor.
  • Slice the potatoes evenly for smooth baking.
  • Cook the onions slowly for sweet and rich taste.
  • Add a little cream cheese for more creaminess.
  • Let it cool a bit before cutting.
Keyword Cheesy French Onion Potato Bake Recipe