Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

This Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe feels warm.
It tastes rich and deeply comforting.
The gravy uses roasted chicken wings.
They give strong and deep flavor.
I love serving it with roast dinners.
This Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe is simple.
Home cooks can make it easily.
The method feels friendly and calm.
You need basic kitchen items only.
This guide shows everything clearly.
Learn how to make Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy.
Follow easy steps at home.
Use fresh Ingredients for Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy.

When I first introduced to Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

I first tasted this gravy years ago.
It was served with roasted chicken.
The flavor surprised me deeply.
The wings created magic in sauce.
I later tried cooking it myself.
The results felt amazing.
Friends loved it instantly.
Now I cook it often.

Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy

Equipment List

  • Large roasting tray
  • Deep saucepan
  • Wooden spoon
  • Sharp knife
  • Measuring cups

Ingredients You Need for Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

  • Chicken wings 1 kg
  • Onion 1 large
  • Carrot 1 medium
  • Celery stalks 2
  • Garlic cloves 2
  • Olive oil 2 tablespoons
  • Tomato paste 1 tablespoon
  • Plain flour 1 tablespoon
  • Chicken stock 1 liter
  • Bay leaf 1
  • Salt to taste
  • Black pepper to taste

Step-by-Step Guide

  • 1. Roast the wings
    Heat oven to 200°C.
    Place wings in tray.
    Add oil and seasoning.
    Roast until golden brown.
  • 2. Add vegetables
    Add chopped vegetables to tray.
    Roast everything together.
    Stir once during cooking.
  • 3. Make the base
    Move wings and vegetables to pan.
    Add tomato paste gently.
    Stir and cook briefly.
  • 4. Thicken the gravy
    Sprinkle flour evenly.
    Mix well and cook lightly.
    Pour stock slowly while stirring.
  • 5. Simmer gently
    Add bay leaf now.
    Simmer for forty minutes.
    Stir occasionally and relax.
  • 6. Finish and strain
    Season carefully at end.
    Strain gravy into bowl.
    Press solids for flavor.

Tips to Make the Best Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

  • Roast wings until deeply golden.
  • Do not rush simmering time.
  • Stir slowly for smooth gravy.
  • Taste and adjust seasoning gently.

FAQs about Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

  • Can I freeze this gravy?
    Yes, it freezes very well.
    Cool fully before freezing.
  • Can I use chicken stock cubes?
    Yes, but use good quality.
    Low salt cubes work best.
  • Is this gravy gluten free?
    Use cornflour instead of flour.
    Results stay smooth and rich.
  • Can I skip vegetables?
    Vegetables add strong flavor.
    Skipping reduces depth slightly.

Final Thoughts

  • This gravy feels special every time.
  • It brings comfort and joy.
  • The method stays easy always.
  • Try it with roasts soon.
Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe

This Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe feels warm.It tastes rich and deeply comforting.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 1 hour
Total Time 1 hour 15 minutes
Course Sauce
Cuisine British
Servings 6
Calories 120 kcal

Ingredients
  

  • Chicken wings 1 kg
  • Onion 1 large
  • Carrot 1 medium
  • Celery stalks 2
  • Garlic cloves 2
  • Olive oil 2 tablespoons
  • Tomato paste 1 tablespoon
  • Plain flour 1 tablespoon
  • Chicken stock 1 liter
  • Bay leaf 1
  • Salt to taste
  • Black pepper to taste

Instructions
 

Roast the wings

  • Heat oven to 200°C.
  • Place wings in tray.
  • Add oil and seasoning.
  • Roast until golden brown.

Add vegetables

  • Add chopped vegetables to tray.
  • Roast everything together.
  • Stir once during cooking.

Make the base

  • Move wings and vegetables to pan.
  • Add tomato paste gently.
  • Stir and cook briefly.

Thicken the gravy

  • Sprinkle flour evenly.
  • Mix well and cook lightly.
  • Pour stock slowly while stirring.

Simmer gently

  • Add bay leaf now.
  • Simmer for forty minutes.
  • Stir occasionally and relax.

Finish and strain

  • Season carefully at end.
  • Strain gravy into bowl.
  • Press solids for flavor.

Notes

  • Roast wings until deeply golden.
  • Do not rush simmering time.
  • Stir slowly for smooth gravy.
  • Taste and adjust seasoning gently.
Keyword Jamie Oliver Chicken Wing Gravy Recipe